site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis frontosus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Synodontis frontosus

 

Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis frontosus
Common Name: Sudan squeaker
Size: 12 inches (34cm)
Habitat: Africa: Nile basin, Rudolf, Albert, Edward and Kyoga Lakes; Chad basin; and Uebi Giuba.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,frozen silversides,frozen Krill, and algae wafers.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72°F to 82°F (22°-28° C) , pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 4 - 15
Care: Easy to keep.
Communities: Good, can be kept with large fish with the same temperament.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size. A rare fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.