site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis multipunctatus
11 visitors viewing stats



Synodontis multipunctata


Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis multipunctata
Common Name: Cuckoo Synodontis
Size: 10.8 inches (27.5cm)
Habitat: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Young are social to each other adults are solitary, Peaceful to most others.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C) , pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 15 - 35
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: Good, can be kept fish with the same temperament.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.
Fishbase note: Only fish known to practice brood parasitism: it manages to mix it eggs with those of mouthbrooding cichlids. Its larvae grow faster than those of the host and feed on them.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.