site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis njassae
10 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Synodontis njassae

 

Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis njassae
Common Name: Malawi squeaker, Njassae Synodontis Catfish.
Size: 7.5 inches (19 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Endemic to lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Young are social, adults can be territorial. Will eat small fish.
Water: Temperature of 73°F to 82°F (23°-28° C) , pH range: 7.5 8.2; dH range: 20 - 30
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: No small fish, can be kept with the Malawi Cichlids.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for its size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.