site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis notata
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Synodontis notata

 

Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis notata
Common Name: Domino Synodontis, Domino Syno, Onespot Squeaker, One-spot Synodontis
Size: 10.5 inches (26cm)
Habitat: Africa: Congo River basin. The Chiloango River, Pool Malebo and the Kasai and Ubangi drainages.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons (210liters) for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, Enjoys fresh, frozen and dried foods including clams, brine shrimp, blackworms, bloodworms, sinking catfish pellets, large flake food and algae tablets. Supplement with cucumber, shelled peas and zucchini.
Behavior: Young are social, adults can be territorial. Will eat small fish.
Water: Temperature of 71°F to 79°F (22°-26° C) , pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 4 - 15
Care: Moderate
Communities: In large aquariums, they are gentle and energetic companions to barbs, larger cichlids, ctenopoma, gouramis, knifefish, mormyrids, larger rasboras, larger tetras. Best kept as a single specimen in a species-only or community tank with robust fish..
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for its size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.