site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis petricola
14 visitors viewing stats



Synodontis petricola


Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis petricola
Common Name: Pygmy Leopard Catfish.
Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Young are social, adults can be territorial.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C) , pH range: 8.0 9.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: No small fish, can be kept with more peaceful Cichlids.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for its size and requirements.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.