site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Leporacanthicus galaxias
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Leporacanthicus galaxias
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Leporacanthicus galaxias
Common Name: Vampire Pleco, Galaxy Pleco, Tusken Pleco
Size: Up to 10 inches (25 cm)
Habitat:

SOUTH AMERICA: southern tributaries of the middle and lower Amazon, Madeira, Tocantins and Guamá rivers; also known from the Ventuari River basin in the upper Orinoco drainage.

Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivore; They will eat a variety of foods, not good for eating algae.
Behavior: Reclusive, Nocturnal, Peaceful towards most fish, though they can be very territorial towards other bottom feeders.
Water: Temperature 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 5.5 – 7.2; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy to intermediate.
Communities: Not with other bottom feeders.
Suitability: For the seasoned aquarist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.