Family: BELONTIIDAE
Species:

Colisa fasciata

Common Name:

Banded Gourami

Size: Up to 4.75 in (12 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and upper Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 30″ or 30 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful and sedentary, males are territorial.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 7.5, Temperature 70° to 82°F (21 to 28°C), dH range: 4 – 15
Care: Easy once acclimated.
Communities: Perfect with any other peaceful community fish.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here