Quick “at a glance” care sheets for many of the most commonly kept aquarium fish.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Altolamprologus calvus
Calvus
Apistogramma borellii
Yellow Dwarf Cichlid, Umbrella Cichlid
Apistogramma steindachneri
Steindachners’ Apisto
Apistogramma trifasciata
Three-Striped Dwarf Cichlid
Astatotilapia latifasciata
Zebra Obliquidens
Aulonocara baenschi
Sunshine Peacock
Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Butterfly Peacock
Aulonocara koningsi
Blue Regal Peacock
Aulonocara korneliae (chizumulu)
Aulonocara Blue Gold
Aulonocara rostratum
Longnose Aulonocara
Aulonocara Stuartgranti “Ngara”
“Ngara”, Flametail
Callochromis pleurospilus
Red Spot Callochromis
Blood Parrot
Copadichromis borleyi
Redfin Kandango
Cyathopharynx furcifer
Furcifer
Cyrtocara moorii
Blue Dolphin (Malawi Dolphin, Hump-head)
Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Malawi Eye Biter
Haplochromis latifasciatus
Zebra Obliquidens
Hemichromis bimaculatus
Jewel Cichlid
Hemichromis lifalili
Jewel Cichlid, Lifalili Cichlid
Heros efasciatus
Severum
Iodotropheus sprengerae
Rusty Cichlid
Iodotropheus stuartgranti
Rusty Cichlid (none)
Julidochromis transcriptus
Masked Julie
Labeotropheus fuelleborni
Fuelleborni
Labeotropheus trewavasae
Trewavas Cichlid, Labeotropheus trewavasae
Labeotropheus trewavase “Mpanga Red”
Mpanga red
Labidochromis caeruleus
Electric Yellow Labidochromis
Labidochromis sp “hongi” (“kimpuma”)
Red top kimpuma
Lamprologus callipterus
None, Lamprologus callipterus
Lamprologus calliurus
Giant Mpimbwe Shelldweller
Lamprologus ocellatus
Ocellated Shelldweller
Lamprologus speciosus
Black Occelatus
Maylandia estherae, Metriaclima estherae
Esther Grant’s Zebra
Maylandia Zebra Mbenji
Marmalade Cat, Albino
Melanochromis baliodigma
None, Melanochromis Baliodigma
Melanochromis brevis
None, Melanochromis Brevis
Melanochromis chipokae
Chipokae
Melanochromis johanni
Johann’s Mbuna
Melanochromis perileucos
Black-White Johannii
Neolamprologus bifasciatus
None, Neolamprologus Bifasciatus
Neolamprologus brevis
Brevis Cichlid
Neolamprologus brichardi
Fairy Cichlid
Neolamprologus buescheri
Zaire Yellow
Neolamprologus caudopunctatus
Caudopunctatus
Neolamprologus hecqui
Hecq’s Shell-Dweller
Neolamprologus leleupi
Lemon Cichlid
Neolamprologus longior
Elongated Lemon Cichlid
Neolamprologus multifasciatus
“Multies”
Neolamprologus similis
Big Eye Multifasciatus
Neolamprologus wauthioni
None, Neolamprologus Wauthioni
Neolamprologus splendens
Black Brichardi
Nimbochromis livingstonii
Livingstoni’s Nimbochromis
Nimbochromis venustus
Giraffe Haplochromis
Mozambique Mouthbrooder
Otopharynx lithobates
Sulphur-crested Litho
Paracyprichromis nigripinnis
Blue Neon
Paralabidochromis sp. Mwanza Gulf (Victoria)
Rock Kribensis
Parananochromis caudifasciatus
None, Parananochromis Caudifasciatus
Pelvicachromis pulcher
Kribensis
Placidochromis milomo
Placidochromis sp. “Super VC-10”
Protomelas taeniolatus
Red Empress
Pseudotropheus elongatus-ornatus
Elongatus Ornatus
Pseudotropheus flavus
Dinghani
Pseudotropheus saulosi
Saulos’s Mbuna (Pseudotropheus saulosi)
Pseudotropheus socolofi
Powder Blue Cichlid
Sciaenochromis ahli, Fryeri
Electric Blue Hap
Thin Buffalo Head Cichlid, Lion Head Cichlid
Thorichthys maculipinnis(elliotti).
Yellow meeki, Yellow Flash
Tilapia buttikoferi
Buttikoferi, Zebra Tilapia
Tilapia bythobates
Tilapia Bythobates
Tropheus moorii
Blunt-Head Cichlid
Tropheus sp. Red “Moliro”
Red “Moliro”
Uaru amphiacanthoides
Uaru
Xystichromis phytophagus

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here