Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys

Common Name:

Smooth-cheek eartheater

Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Laguna dos Patos and Lagoa Mirim drainages in Brazil and Uruguay.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon long or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: More aggressive than most eartheaters, digs more than most.
Water: Temperature 68-77°F (20-25°C), ph 7.0 to 8.0, dH: 9-20
Care: Medium, prefers cooler water.
Communities: Similar sized cichlids.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here