Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species:

Megalechis thoracata

Common Name:

Hoplo, spotted Hoplo.

Size: 5 in (13 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco and upper Paraguay River basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivore, will take flake frozen, live and sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful, bottom swimmer.
Water: Temperature of 62°F to 82°F (17°-28° C) , pH range: 5.5 – 8.2; dH range: 4 – 18
Care: Easy.
Communities: Excellent, can get aggressive at feeding time.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here