Panaqolus albomaculatus

( Panaque albomaculatus )

Overview:

    It’s rasping can easily be heard as it works it’s way around the aquarium.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Adult Male: 4.88 inches (12.4 cm)
Tank: Individual: 29 gallons (109.78 liters) or larger Two fish: 50 gallons (189.27 liters) or larger Because these fish can be territorial towards other bottom-dwellers, ensure that each fish has a range of at least 12 x 12 inches (30 x 30 cm.)
Strata: Bottom (benthopelagic)
PH: 6.0 – 7.0
Hardness: dH (data not available)
Temperature: 79°F to 94°F (26°-33° C)

Classification:

Order: Siluriformes
Family: Loricariidae
Genera: Panaqolus
Species: Panaqolus albomaculatus

Common name:

Mustard Spot Pleco

    , LDA031, (Orange Spot Pleco)

Distribution

    South America: Upper Amazon, headwaters of Napo, Maranon, and Ucayali rivers. Ecuador (Rio Suno, Napo River, Rio Pucuno, Rio Pastaza, Chichirota, Bobonaza) and Peru (Rio Maranon, and Rio Ucayali).

General Body Form:

    A depressed, fusiform body with broad head and long rostrum. Pectoral and anal fins are large and rounded. Dorsal fin is large with notched serration to the distal edge. Small, pointed adipose fin. Caudal fin is quite long and lyre-shaped. Males develop odontode growth in the forms of fine, hair-like spines that cover the body and pectoral fin as well as having long interopercular spines.

Coloration:

    Dark brown to black body covered in small spots that range in color from pale mustard to bright saffron. The size and color of spots can differ between collection localities. There is little to no sexual dichroism.

Maintenance:

Appreciates longer tanks with a substrate of soft sand or fine, rounded gravel. Driftwood and caves made from flower pots, PVC pipe and stones provide security and cover. Plants are enjoyed, but optional, as this fish may disturb them. The LDA031, Mustard Spot Pleco, Orange Spot Pleco is an excellent addition to a community aquarium and can be housed with most community fish but Best kept as a single specimen and perhaps even as the only bottom dweller.

Territorial with other LDA031, Mustard Spot Pleco, Orange Spot Plecos and may show aggression towards other types of pleco, provided that a minimum area of roughly 12 x 12 inches (30 x 30 cm) is allowed per bottom-dweller. As with all plecos, they are a messy fish, and requires a good filtration system. The LDA031, Mustard Spot Pleco, Orange Spot Pleco also benefits from fairly strong current and highly oxygenated water. Not suitable for beginner aquarists. A well-established aquarium is best. When choosing your LDA031, Mustard Spot Pleco, Orange Spot Pleco insure the stomach area does not appear sucked in.

 
 

 

 
 

 

 

Diet:

    Omnivore: Above all these fish are wood-eaters, feeding on both the aufwuchs that form on the wood, as well as digesting the wood itself. So it’s as essential to provide driftwood as it is to provide other types of food. This fish enjoys a varied diet of live and frozen bloodworms and tubifex, algae tablets, catfish pellets and vegetables such as cucumber, lettuce, eggplant and zucchini.

Diseases:

    Susceptible to bacterial and fungus infections, which frequently occur in the bottom substrate. Regular vacuuming needed.

Biotope:

    Found most frequently in River systems, Common to the areas of it range and adapted to most environments.

Breeding:

    There have been no accounts of spawning reported in home aquaria.

This profile was written by Bunny an active contributor to the site.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here