Honey Gourami

Male

 

Trichogaster (Colisa) chuna

 

Overview:

    Colorful and timid the Honey gourami is more demanding than most and is best kept with slow peaceful species. Once established they will add a splash of color seldom seen in the freshwater aquarium.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 3″ (7.6cm)
Tank: 24 inches
Strata: Bottom, middle
PH: 6.0 to 8.0
Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 – 19.0
Temperature: 72°F to 82°F (22-28°C)

Classification

Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Anabantoidei
Family: Osphromenidae
Genera: Trichogaster

Common name

    Honey Gourami or Honeycomb Gourami

Distribution

    Fairly widespread throughout India, mostly in the Ganges River valley.

General Body Form

    1. Very similar to the readily available Dwarf Gourami (

 colisa Lalia

     ), but a little more slender and the males Dorsal and Anal fins are less pronounced. Ventral fins are much longer than the height of the body. The back edge of the Caudal fin is indented slightly. Length to about two inches.

Coloration

    1. Base color is pale Ocher, with a faint silvery sheen which becomes more pronounced towards the belly. A dark Brown band runs from the eye to the beginning of the Cauda fin. During courting males attain a very brilliant coloration; the sides of the body including the back part of the Dorsal, Anal and Caudal fins become bright Honey-Yellow to flame Red-Orange. The spiny rays of the Ventral fin are orange and the Anal fin has reddish tips.

 Note: this fish usually appears almost colorless in dealers tanks.

 

Red Morph

Maintenance

    1. A peaceful species that benefits from a fairly large aquaria. The tank should be densely planted and also contain some floating plants if possible Its tank-mates should be small peaceful lower tank dwelling species. Feeding is not a problem as they take prepared staple food along with supplements of live and frozen food.
    Their pH should be slightly acidic {6.5} to neutral {7.0}, GH is acceptable in almost all ranges. Temperature range of mid seventies to low eighties. They dwell in the middle to upper areas of the tank.

Breeding

    1. The gouramies are

bubble-nest

     egg layers. The nest are always built by the male and its shape and size depends on the species. The nest is made at the surface among the floating plants. The male courts the female under the nest, where he curls around her and turns her belly-up. The eggs are laid and fertilized in this position. The eggs float up to the nest where the male will keep a constant watch. He will chase away all intruders including the female, as well as keeping the nest in constant repair. Any eggs or fry that fall from the nest will be quickly scooped up and gently spat back into the nest. The eggs hatch in about twenty-five to thirty hours and the fry become free swimming in four to five days. They are very small and must be fed fine flake or live food. They grow very quickly. Mating can usually be triggered by lowering the water level and raising the water temperature. The higher water temperature should be maintained for several weeks after hatching.

 

Female

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here