Trichogaster leeri

 

Overview:

    Another old time favorite, this very hardy fish has been bred commercially in various color forms. It is a staple of the hobby.

 

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 4.5 inches (12 cm)
Tank: 29 gallon
Strata: Top, middle
PH: 5.5 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to hard, dH range: 5 – 19
Temperature: 73° to 82°F  (24 to 28°C)

Classification:

Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Anabantoidei
Family: Osphronemidae
Genera: Trichogaster

Common name:

Pearl Gourami

    , Mosaic Gourami, Red-Breast Gourami

Distribution

    Malay Peninsula, Thailand and the Greater Sundra islands.

General Body Form:

    Somewhat elongated with moderate Lateral compression. The anal fin starts in the front of the fish and the soft rayed end points extend to the beginning of the Caudal (tail) fin, in males it is even longer. All the species of Trichogaster have a pretty small (in length connected to the body) Dorsal fin that is greatly elongated in the male. The Ventral fins are elongated into feeler like threads. The rear portion of the tail fin is deeply indented.

Coloration:

    1. I will describe the original coloration of the pearl here as there are some many hybrids out there it would be impossible to describe them all.
    Male: The base color is a Reddish Brown that is almost completely covered by a mixture of White Pearly dots that give the look of an Opalescent sheen. An intermittent dark Brown line extends down the body sides from the nose through the eyes to the start of the tail fin where it blooms into a round blotch. Under this band there are a series of darker dots mixed in with the Pearly dots. The throat and belly area, including the base of the pectoral feelers and the stiff Anal rays turn a vivid Orange to Red. The female is less colorful with the base color being more brownish and the throat, belly area and Pectoral feelers a more Silver color.

Maintenance:

    A hardy fish that will adapt to many conditions. Keep them in pairs and the fish will display to each other and show off their best colors. Keep in a planted community aquarium with many plants including floating varieties. Provide hiding places for the female. Tank mates should be slower moving peaceful species. Provide good filtration with a slow water flow (like from a spraybar) so as not to disturb any Bubblenest. Pearls are Omnivorous and will take live, flake, frozen as well as vegetable based food.

 

 

 

 

Biotope:

    Found near the shore in areas with vegetation or underneath floating plants in standing or slow moving water. Can also be found in areas of shallow water with leaf rubble on the bottom.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here