Hemigrammus rhodostomus

 

Overview:

    A pretty and very peaceful tetra that spends its time actively schooling with others of the same species. Fits into almost any community tank, so long as the water conditions are high quality and some hiding places (at least either plastic or live plants).

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 2 inches (5 cm)
Tank: 30 inches
Strata: Middle
PH: 6.0 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to neutral
Temperature: 74°F to 82°F (23-29°C)

Classification:

Order: Cypriniformes
Suborder: Characoidei
Family: Characidae
Genera: Hemigrammus

Common name:

    Rummy-nose tetra

Distribution

    Lower Amazon region, around Aripiranga and Paraguay.

General Body Form:

    Torpedo shaped, elongate body.

Coloration:

    This is a distinctive looking little tetra with black and white “checkerboard” markings on its tail and a bright red nose, for which it is named. The red nose is actually the best indication of the fish’s health and well-being–when it is feeling ill at ease or not in tiptop shape (for example, when first introduced to the tank), this red will fade to a dull pink, barely distinguishable from its unremarkable gray body color.

Maintenance:

    The rummy-nose tetra is an excellent fish for the community tank once it is adjusted to its surroundings, but this initial adaptive phase can be a bit longer than for some fish. In the meantime, it tends to be sensitive to water quality, so test this frequently. It does not take well to addition of salt and many chemical additives, and pH fluctuations can kill it. It must be kept with at least 3 members of its own species, or else it will sulk in the corner and show signs of stress. Healthy species will adapt eventually to a well-planted tank and school actively in and out of every corner of the aquarium, their noses glowing brightly.

Biotope:

    A planted South American Riverbank setup.

Breeding:

    This is a delicate fish and is very hard to breed. Provide a large tank with lots of plants and very soft water. Several pairs should be placed together. After a long period of acclimation and conditioning they may spawn. A small number of eggs are produced which will hatch in about thirty hours.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here