Botia striata

 

Overview:

    Best kept in groups the zebra loach is one of the most stunning fish in the family.

Quick stats:

 

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 4″ (10cm)
Tank: 36 inches
Strata: Bottom
PH: 6.5 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 – 12.0
Temperature: 73°F to 81°F (23-27°C)

Classification:

Order: Cypriniformes
Suborder: Cyprinidae
Family: Cobitidae
Genera: Botia
Species: Striata

 

Common name:

Zebra loachDistribution

    Southern India, Tunga river system

General Body Form:One of the longer and thinner of the Botia, the zebra loach has the classic loach shape. The belly area is fairly straight and the back curves in a convex shape. The mouth has four pairs of barbels. As with most of the family the spine reaches to just below the eye

 

Coloration:The body is brown with many vertical yellow stripes which vary in thickness. The translucent fins are marked with brown bands. The caudal fin is marked with a series of brown dots.

Maintenance:Zebra loaches have no special requirements on water conditions, they do however prefer a certain aquarium setup to be at their best. A tank size of 36 inches with a soft or fine textured substrate as they are continually probing the upper layers with their barbels for food. The tank should be planted, but also provide open areas for swimming as well. The lighting in the tank should not be overly bright. Zebras are happiest living in small groups and have been reported to be semi aggressive, sometimes nipping the fins of other species. Feeding is not difficult as they will accept all prepared foods and like all fish relish the addition of live foods especially small worms like tubifex or Blackworms. They are well known to eat snails and can be a welcome addition to any planted tank

 

Biotope:Inhabits muddy, still and slow moving waters in southern India

Breeding:

Little (or nothing) is known of their sexing and breeding habits

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here