Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma

 

Overview:

    Another of the “old time” tetras the bleeding heart is still a great specimen for any community tank. Timid and shy they must be kept in groups.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 2.5″ (6 cm)
Tank: 24 inches
Strata: Bottom-middle
PH: 5.5-7.3
Hardness: Soft to hard. dH range: 3.0 – 12.0
Temperature: 73 to 82°F (23-28°C)

Classification:

Order: Crpriniformes
Suborder: Characoidei
Family: Characidae
Genera: Hyphessobrycon
Species: Erythrostigma

 

bleeding heart tetra

Common name:

Bleeding heartDistribution

    South America, The Amazon and other water sheds in Colombia

General Body Form:Tall and disc shaped. The males dorsal fin is pointed and the end extends to form a filament, the anal fins first ray is much longer than the rest. The females dorsal fin is rounded with her anal fin front being longer.

Coloration:The upper side is orange to brown with a reddish tinge. The underside is a silvery red. The body and throat are a pinkish orange. On each side of the fish is a bright red mark ringed with a iridescent scales, this is where its common name came from. The front of the dorsal fin is red with a large black dot. The anal fin has a triangular white area. The upper half of the iris is red and the eyes have a black cross band.

 

Maintenance:Said to be sensitive to poor water conditions the bleeding heart can be a great member of a community. The tank should be well planted either using live or plastic plants and be dimmed with some floating material. They are more sensitive to light than most so an arraignment of dark colors is better . A shy fish you will need to provide hiding places but also leave open spaces for swimming. Feeding is not a problem as they will except all types of food, flake frozen or live, what is important is that you vary the food on a regular basis. Kept in groups of six or more and away from any fin nipping species the bleeding heart should b provide you with many hours of enjoyment.

 

Biotope:Heavily vegetated small streams and rivers of it range.

Breeding:

Although it has been reported, this fish is a challenge as all conditions have to be perfect. Isolate and condition the male in a tank containing many fine leafed plants such as Myriophyllum, Cabomba and some Java moss, also include some floating material as well. After a few days introduce the female to the tank. After the mating ritual the eggs are scattered among the plants . Remove parents after eggs are laid. Fry hatch after 2-3 days and are free-swimming after a few more. They must be fed the finest of foods like baby brine and crushed flake.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here