Chalceus macrolepidotus

 

Overview:

    Very active and is always moving, the Pink Tail chalceus is a large predator and should be kept with other large fish. In their home waters they have been seen jumping out of the water in pursuit of insects.

 

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 10″ (25 cm)
Tank: 48 inches (standard 55 gallon)
Strata: Middle-Top
PH: 6.0-7.5
Hardness: Soft to hard. dH range: 6.0 – 18.0
Temperature: 73 to 82°F (23-28°C)

Classification:

Order: Characiformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Characidae
Subfamily: Incertae sedis
Genera: Chalceus
Species: macrolepidotus

 

 

Common name:

Pink tailed chalceusDistribution

    South America, Rivers from Guyana to Colombia

General Body Form:Rather long and pike like in appearance the pink tail has the look of a sleek predator. It is elongated and laterally compressed. The scales on the upper portion of the fish are quite large and they get smaller as the head toward the lower regions.

Coloration:The most notable feature of this fish is the bright Pink tail The rest of the fish is not striking but lends to an overall pleasant appearance. The back is silver and the sides are silver with a greenish / blue iridescence. The bottom is silver with a slight pink hue. The fins can range from a dark red to a pale orange or yellow. In the eye the upper part of the iris is also orange to yellow . There is a dark spot near the gill cover.
.

 

Maintenance:A large tank is the most important requirement of the Pink tailed, a standard 55 gallon will suffice for a fish up to about six inches in length. A skittish fish that frightens easily the tank must be tightly covered to prevent jumping. Plant the tank along the sides and back but allow plenty of space for swimming. Water parameters are not overly critical as they can live in a wide range of conditions but good filtration and slight water movement are essential . Tankmates should include other large species that will not be hunted. Although in nature a schooling fish, in the home aquarium it should be kept singly, there is just not enough room for a school of six or more and a lower number will cause aggression among themselves. Feeding is not difficult as they will take all types of live food as well as frozen flakes and pellets. Not the perfect community fish the Pink tailed is a fine addition to a species or aggressive tank set up.

 

Biotope:Highly oxygenated open rivers in its home range

Breeding:

It would have to be classified as not bred in captivity. I have read a few accounts that they have been bred but it seems to be a sporadic occurrence and only happened in huge aquariums. No reference on the care of the fry, just that large amounts of eggs are scattered among the plants

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here