Jordanella floridae

 

Overview:

    Seldom seen the American Flag fish is a fantastic algae eater and one of the easier Killifish to keep in your home. The males are beautiful and both are rugged and extremely tolerant of varied water conditions

Quick stats:

 

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 2¼” (6 cm)
Tank: 24 inches
Strata: Bottom-middle
PH: 6.7-8.2
Hardness: Hard and alkaline. dH range: 6.0-20.0°
Temperature: 66-72°F (19-22°C)

Classification:

Order: Cyprinodontiformes
Family: Cyprinodontidae
Subfamily: Cyprinodontinae
Genera: Jordanella
Species: floridae

 

 

Common name:

American Flag FishDistribution

    North America, Florida to the Yucatan Peninsula.

General Body Form:Short and stout and laterally compressed. The tail and dorsal fins are set back on the body. The males are larger.

Coloration:The male is a beautiful fish, the sides are an olive green and the back is tinted brown. The sides are dotted with rows of iridescent dots alternating between silver and red forming a pattern that resembles the stripes on a flag. The dorsal and anal fins are tinted yellow with additional rows of red dots. There is a dark black center spot located in the middle of the side. Under reflected light this pattern really shines. The females are not as colorful with sides having an drab yellow base color with checkerboard spotting. There is a large spot on the dorsal fin making it easy to identify the female.

 

Maintenance:Easily cared for the flag fish is adaptable and can be housed in a small aquarium. To show off the colors best the tanks’ substrate should be dark in color, heavily planted and well lit with some open areas for swimming. Preferring slightly cooler temperatures choose your plants accordingly. Rivaling the SAE in the ability to eat algae the Flag fish diet must include some vegetable matter like spinach or romaine lettuce in addition to a well balanced flake food. Morning sunlight to encourage algae growth is beneficial. Males are territorial so in a small tank only one should be kept. Timid and shy they must be comfortable with their surroundings and tankmates to fully show off their colors. Livebearers and Cory cats would make good choices. The type of filtration is not overly important, but proper tank maintenance must be routine.

 

Biotope:Found in still and slow-moving marshes, swamps, lakes and ponds.

Breeding:

Easily bred, this is an excellent way to start out with breeding Killifish. The male prepares a small depression and lines it with tank debris. Over several days the female will lay her eggs averaging about 20 a day. There must be hiding places for the female during this process. Once the eggs are all laid it is best to remove the female. The male guards the nest much like the cichlids and will keep all others away. If the temperature has been raised to about 75ºF (24ºC) the eggs will hatch in five to ten days Very small they must be fed infusoria and other types of small food. After two weeks they should be transferred to another tank that is heavy with algae growth.

 

 

Female

 

Male

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here