Erpetoichthys calabaricus

 

Overview:

    An ancient species that has become common in the trade they are related to Bichirs and have similar needs.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 35″ (90cm) Total Length
Tank: 55+ gallons
Strata: Bottom
PH: 6.0 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to hard. dH range: to 22.0
Temperature: 79°F to 86°F (26-30°C)

Classification:

Family: Polypteridae
Order: Polypteriformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Genera: Erpetoichthys
Species: Calabaricus

Common name:

Reedfish

    , Ropefish

Distribution

    1. Africa: Cameroon and the Niger river. Ogun River mouth in Nigeria to Chiloango River in Congo Brazzaville

Reedfish at fish base
General Body Form:Long and snakelike, there are no Ventral fins. The dorsal fin is broken up in a series of ten or eleven individual small finlets which is usually not extended so rarely seen. The anal fin is similar with the males having twelve to fourteen rays and the female nine to twelve

Coloration:

    Not a striking fish the body is basically green, with the exception of the belly being yellow and the Black spots at the base of the pectoral fins

Maintenance:

    The most important aspect of keeping the reedfish is a very tight fitting cover, they are escape artist and will fit out of the smallest holes. If they do manage to escape they have been known to survive for several hours out of water and it may be possible to save it if found in time. The aquarium should be heavily planted and provide plenty of hiding areas among roots or driftwood. Good filtration and the addition of some sea salt is beneficial. Try to keep a minimum of two fish. Generally peaceful and will get along with most fish, try to avoid keeping them with large Cichlids. The reedfish is a nocturnal eater and can be easily fed on crustaceans and insect larvae and can adapt to the more meat like available foods such as tubifex, bloodworms and earthworms. They will eat smaller fish if given the chance

Biotope:

    1. Heavily vegetated Swamp or marsh areas of the Niger river delta

Breeding:

    Unknown

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here