Scientific Name: Anubias barteri var. nana
Common Name: Dwarf Anubias
Substrate: Rich
Lighting: Subdued
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 77°F (25°C)
Height: 6 in (15 cm)
Distribution: Tropical West Africa
Characteristics: Dark green elliptical to egg-shaped leaves are borne on short petioles that arise from a creeping stem
Aquarium use: Foreground
From Tropica: Anubias barteri var. nana is a small, attractive plant which thrives in all conditions. It grows slowly, and the leaves survive for several years, giving slow-growing algae the chance to become established. The best result is achieved by planting on a stone or tree root. Fishing line can be used to attach the plant until it gains a hold. If planted on the bottom the rhizome must not be covered because it tends to rot. It flowers frequently under water. It is not eaten by herbivorous fish.

 

 

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here