Scientific Name: Aglaonema simplex
Common Name: Malayan Sword; Borneo Sword
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Moderate
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 73°F (23°C)
Height: 15 in (38 cm)
Distribution: Malaysia
Characteristics: Leaves reddish when young, mid to dark green mature, are broadly ovate with bluntly pointed tips. Grows from a creeping rootstock, develops fairly slow
Aquarium use: Middleground

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here