Golden form

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Heros efasciatus

Common Name:

Severum

Size: Up to 8 inches (20cm)
Habitat: South America: Orinoco River basin, in the upper Orinoco River drainage in Colombia and Venezuela; Amazon River basin, in the upper Negro River basin.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful community fish.
Water: Temperature 75-84°F (24-29°C), ph 5.0 to 6.5, dH: 0-6
Care: Medium, Sometimes has difficulity acclimating, Easy afterward.
Communities: Excellent, usually will not bother any other tankmates. No overly aggressive tankmates like Oscars.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (19 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here