Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Melanochromis parallelus

Common Name:

Parallel-striped Mbuna

Size: Up to 4.5 inches (11.5 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Off Chisumulu Island, Likoma Island and the northwestern coast of Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Mostly herbivorous, will accept most prepared foods. include some plant material.
Behavior: Agressive.
Water: 72 – 81°F (22-27°C);pH range: 7.5 – 9.0; dH range: 10 – 25
Care: Easy. Malawi Cichlids deteriorate under poor water conditions so frequent partial water changes are a must.
Communities: Only with other aggressive mbuna.
Suitability: Some experience needed.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here