Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Tilapia zillii

Common Name:

Zilli’s cichlid, Redbelly tilapia

Size: 16″ (40cm)
Habitat: AFRICA, EURASIA: Benin, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Egypt, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, West Sahara.
Introduced as a food fish in many areas devastating native fish populations.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 125 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live. Adults tend to eat more vegetation.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial.
Water: 52 – 97°F (11-36°C) 78°F pH range: 6.0 – 9.0; dH range: 5 – 20.
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a large species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here