Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus
 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Aulonocara hansbaenschi

Common Name:

Red shouldered peacock

Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Territorial towards own species. Peaceful with others. One male for several females.
Water: 77 – 84°F (25-29°C) ; pH range: 7.5 – 8.8; dH range: 10 – 25
Care: Somewhat easy, needs frequent water changes.
Communities: Similar peaceful species. No mbuna.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here