Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Aulonocara maylandi kandeensis

Common Name:

Kande Island Peacock

Size: 4″ (10cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi at Kande Island.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Fairly peaceful.
Water: 72 – 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.5 – 8.3; dH range: 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best with other Aulonocara species or the more peaceful mbuna .
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here