Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Tilapia snyderae

Common Name:

Lake Bermin Tilapia

Size: 2″ (5cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Lake Bemin, Cameroon.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial.
Water: 72 – 82°F (22-28°C) 78°F by hobbyist; pH range: 7.5 actual lake; Hardness: soft with low conductivity.
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here