Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Tropheus duboisi “Karilani”

Common Name:

Narrow White Band

Size: 5 in (13 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Algae-covered rocks of Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live. Supplement with algae wafers.
Behavior: Territorial towards own species. Peaceful with others.
Water: 72 – 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.3 – 9.2; dH range: 8 – 22
Care: Somewhat easy
Communities: Similar peaceful species.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here