Family: Anabantidae
Species:

Microctenopoma ansorgii

Common Name:

Ornate Ctenopoma

Size: 3.5 in (8 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: sluggish waters of the Congo river basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live.
Behavior: Aggressive to themselves. Usually leaves others alone.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 8.0, Temperature 77° to 82°F (25 to 28°C), dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, can jump keep aquarium covered.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Can be kept with other African species.
Suitability: Not for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here