Family: Osphronemidae
Species:

Sphaerichthys acrostoma

Common Name:

Large Chocolate Gourami

Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm) usually smaller.
Habitat: ASIA: Southern Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a single specimen.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful and timid, males are territorial.
Water: PH: 5.0 to 7.5, Temperature 75° to 79°F (24 to 26°C), dH range: 4 – 8
Care: Delicate, needs soft acidic water.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Can be kept with other small calm fish.
Suitability: Not for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here