Family: Osphronemidae
Species:

Colisa lalia

Common Name:

“Sunset” Dwarf Gourami

Note: The Sunset Dwarf Gourami, Flame Gourami, Powder Blue Gourami, Neon Blue Gourami and others are just marking and color variations of the same species. They are all Colisa lalia the Dwarf gourami.
Size: Up to 3.5 inches (8.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Sluggish backwaters of northern India.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivore, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful to most other fish, can be aggressive to its’ own kind.
Water: Temperature 77 to 82°F (25 – 28°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, not with small fish or many of its own kind.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here