Family: Osphronemidae
Species:

Betta albimarginata

Common Name:

Whiteseam fighter

Size: Up to 2.0 inches (5.0 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Known only from the Sebuku basin, Kalimantan Timur, Borneo, Indonesia
Min Tank Size: 5 gallon for a single specimen, larger for a school.
Note: Bettas are sold in small cups at the store, this is not the way to keep them. While they can survive for a time in a small space it is hardly ideal and borders on cruelty. They should be kept in an aquarium with filtration and heating just like any other tropical fish. Do not fall prey to the novelty aquariums sold to house these animals.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful, can be kept in groups.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 79°F (22-26°C), pH range: 6.0 – 7.5, dH range: 2 – 9
Care: Easy.
Communities: Keep in pairs, species tanks, and community tanks with any other peaceful fish that will not nip fins.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here