Family: Crenuchidae
Species:

Characidium fasciatum

Common Name:

Checkerboard darter

Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.5cm)
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons.
Habitat: South America: São Francisco and upper Paraná River basins in Brazil.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful, but can be territorial.
Water: pH 5.6 to 7.5 dH 2 to 25°, Temperature range 64°- 75°F (18° to 24°C)
Care: Easy, but need good water quality and high oxygen content.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other small fish.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here