Family: Characidae
Species:

Piaractus brachypomus

Common Name:

Pacu

Size: Up to 35 in (88 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Diet: Primarily herbivorous, but will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods suitable for its’ size.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species, but intimidates due to its’ size.
Water: Temperature 71 -82°F (22 – 28°C) dh range 4-15, pH : 4.8 – 6.8
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of at least six.
Communities: Poor, grows too large.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here