Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Common Name:

Glowlight Tetra

Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Essequibo River.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, feeds on plant matter, crustaceans, worms, small insects, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 75 -82°F (24 – 28°C) pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 5 – 12
Care: Easy, likes clean water.
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Excellent for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here