Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hemigrammus ocellifer

Common Name:

Beacon Fish, Head and Tail-light Fish

Size: Up to 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: rivers in the Amazon region and Guyana
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling fish.
Water: Temperature 71 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of six or more for best well being.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here