Family: Characidae
Species:

Hemigrammus pulcher

Common Name:

Pretty Tetra, Garnet Tetra

Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Peruvian section of the Amazon River.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: Temperature 74 – 81°F (23-27°C), dH range: 5.0 – 12.0, pH : 5.0 – 6.0
Care: No special water considerations needed. Just good aquarium maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent with other small calm species.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here