Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus

Common Name:

Yellow Tetra

Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams, rivers, and Lake around Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful and timid schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 68 – 77°F (20 – 25°C) pH 5.8-8.0 dH range: 15 – 30
Care: Easy, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Excellent, for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here