Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon flammeus

Common Name:

Flame Tetra

Size: 1¾ in (4.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Streams and river around Rio de Janeiro
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods accepted, preferably live.
Behavior: Peaceful and active. Should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature 71 -83°F (22 – 28°C) pH 5.8-7.8 dH range: 5 – 25
Care: Medium, Can be sensitive to water quality.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here