Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi

Common Name:

Black Neon Tetra

Size: Up to 1.25 inches (3.2 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams and rivers in the Mato Grasso region of Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: 73 -82°F (23– 28°C) dh range 2-15, pH : 5.5 – 7.5. Soft acid water will bring out this fish’s color.
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of at least six.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here