Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus

Common Name:

Belgian Flag Tetra or Flag Tetra

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (3.4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams around and including the Tocantins River, lower Amazon
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods accepted, preferably live.
Behavior: Very, Peaceful and active
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 72 -83°F (22 – 28°C) pH 5.5-7.5 dH range: 5 – 15
Care: Medium, Often die if not kept in schools.
Communities: Good with other small peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for the more advanced.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here