Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis

Common Name:

Lemon Tetra

Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams of the Amazon basin
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods. Provide a varied diet for best color.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler, Keep more than 6.
Water: Temperature 72 to 82°F (22-28°C) Soft to hard. dH range: 3.0 – 25.0, pH : 5.5 – 8.0
Care: Easy, best kept in schools.
Communities: Fish looks best schooling in a well-planted tank.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here