Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon rosaceus

Common Name:

Rosy Tetra

Size: Up to 1.5 in (3.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Essequibo, Corantijn and Suriname River basins.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 74 – 82°F (24 – 28°C) pH 5.8 – 7.5 dH range: 3 – 20
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of at least six.
Communities: Excellent with other small calm species.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here