Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon megalopterus

Common Name:

Black Phantom Tetra

Size: Up to 1.75 inches (4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Paraguay and Guaporé River basins.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, active schooling species.
Water: 71 -82°F (22– 28°C) dh range 2-18, pH : 6.0 – 7.5. Species needs Soft, acidic water for general well-being and breeding.
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of at least six.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here