Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon sweglesi

Common Name:

Red Phantom Tetra

Size: Up to 1.5 in (4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco basin of nothern South America.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 72 – 77°F (22 – 25°C) pH 5.5-7.5 dH range: 4 – 20
Care: Easy, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here