Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Nematobrycon palmeri

Common Name:

Emperor Tetra

Size: Up to 2½ inches (6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio San Juan and the Rio Atrata in Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Males can be territorial toward other males. Keep one male per two or more females.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 73 -78°F (23 – 26°C) pH 5.0-8.0 dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Moderate
Communities: Good, with other peaceful species.
Suitability: OK, can be hard to acclimate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here