Family: ANOSTOMIDAE
Species:

Abramites hypselonotus

Common Name:

Marbled Headstander; High-backed Headstander, Striped Headstander

Size: 5 in (13 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Streams and rivers of the Orinoco and Amazon river system<./td>
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for an adult.
Diet: Mainly herbivorous. Will accept flake frozen and some live.
Behavior: Semi aggressive. Best to kept singly.
Water: Ph: 6.0 to 7.5, Soft to medium. dH range: 13.0 – 19.0, temperature: 73°F to 81°F (23-27°C)
Care: Provide plant supplements. Covered aquarium as they jump.
Communities: Good, watch for fin nipping. Keep with other medium to large fish.
Suitability: OK.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here