Family: ANOSTOMIDAE
Species:

Anostomus anostomus

Common Name:

Striped Anostomus

Size: 7 in (18 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco and Amazon river systems in Guyana and Surinam
Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: Fairly Peaceful
Water: Soft, neutral
Care: Easy, provide plant food
Communities: OK
Suitability: OK
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here