Family: ANOSTOMIDAE
Species:

Anostomus ternetzi

Common Name:

Ternetz’s Anostomus

Size: 6¼ in (16 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams and rivers of the Orinoco and Amazon systems.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept flake, frozen or live.
Behavior: Shy, will jump when alarmed.
Water: Water Chemistry not overly critical, 75 -82°F (24– 28°C) pH 5.8-7.5 dH range: 8 – 20
Care: Moderate.
Communities: OK, may nip fins of slower species.
Suitability: OK
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here