Family: GASTEROPELECIDAE
Species:

Carnegiella marthae

Common Name:

Black-Winged Hatchetfish

Size: 1½ in (3.5 cm)
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: forest streams in the Orinoco regoin
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: 75 -84°F (24– 29°C) dh range 1-8, pH : 5.5 – 7.0.
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of at least six.
Communities: Good keep with other small peaceful fish. They jump keep tank covered.
Suitability: Medium, can be hard to maintain.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here